Hamilton Health Center logo
Hamilton Health Center
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Physician Assistant

Physician AssistantIncludes callFull-Time

Compensation

Pay not listed

The week · per this posting · weekdays assumed

Ask the employer about the pay range, the work setting, weekend coverage and time off.

Posted 7mo ago

Job Description

The Physician Assistant (PA) provides comprehensive outpatient primary care services to patients within Hamilton Health Center’s Adult Medicine department. This role works collaboratively with physicians, advanced practice providers, nurses, and interdisciplinary care teams to deliver high-quality, patient-centered healthcare in a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) environment.

The Physician Assistant evaluates, diagnoses, and treats patients within their scope of practice while promoting preventive care, chronic disease management, and health education. This position supports Hamilton Health Center’s mission of improving access to healthcare services for residents of Central Pennsylvania regardless of their health, economic, or insurance status.

Benefits Offered

Hamilton Health Center offers a comprehensive benefits package designed to support the health, well-being, and professional growth of our employees, including:

  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • Employer-paid life insurance
  • Retirement plan with employer contribution
  • Generous Paid Time Off (PTO) and paid holidays
  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP)

Key Responsibilities

  • Provide outpatient primary care services to patients at Hamilton Health Center
  • Evaluate, diagnose, and treat patients within scope of practice
  • Participate in 24-hour on-call coverage as scheduled
  • Ensure timely follow-up on abnormal laboratory results
  • Participate in weekly provider meetings and peer review activities
  • Address the medical needs of adult and pediatric patients as appropriate
  • Respond to and assist with medical emergencies within the health center
  • Perform gynecological examinations as part of adult female annual physical exams
  • Participate in staff training initiatives and patient education programs
  • Assist with development of structured patient education resources
  • Maintain professional competence through ongoing continuing education
  • Adhere to safety, infection control, and environmental health protocols
  • Maintain patient confidentiality in compliance with HIPAA, OSHA, and Quality Improvement standards
  • Perform additional job-related duties within scope of practice as assigned

Qualifications

Required

  • Board certification as a Physician Assistant
  • Current license to practice as a Physician Assistant in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
  • Ability to complete Hamilton Health Center credentialing process
  • Position classified as a professional provider role within the organization

Preferred

  • Minimum of one (1) year of experience in a medical or physician office setting
  • Knowledge of Joint Commission standards and regulatory requirements
  • Bilingual (Spanish, Nepali, or French)

Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities

  • Strong understanding of healthcare services and medical terminology
  • Proficiency in electronic medical record systems and basic computer skills
  • Strong interpersonal and communication skills with diverse patient populations
  • Ability to collaborate effectively with physicians, clinical staff, and administrative teams
  • Commitment to delivering compassionate, patient-centered care

Physical & Work Requirements

  • Ability to sit or stand for extended periods during patient care activities
  • Ability to perform clinical examinations and procedures
  • Ability to respond to medical emergencies within the clinic environment
  • Ability to travel between Hamilton Health Center locations as needed

About Hamilton Health Center

Hamilton Health Center (Hamilton), established in 1969, is a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) located in Harrisburg, PA. The center continues to grow by taking a holistic and comprehensive approach to patient-centered care.

Our mission is to improve the health of Central Pennsylvania’s residents by delivering high-quality, respectful, and patient-centered health and related social services that promote access, treatment, education, and prevention, regardless of health, economic, or insurance status.

Our vision is to be the premier community health clinic of the underinsured and uninsured to include medical, dental, social, and related services and to become a healthcare provider of choice for the Greater Harrisburg area residents. For over 50 years, we have been true to these words.

As part of our team, you will work alongside dedicated professionals who care deeply about the individuals we serve.

EOE

Qualifications

Education
Professional certificate or licensure

Key Skills

EvaluationDiagnosisHIPAA Compliance

Work-Life Balance Analysis

WeekdayDoc's proprietary algorithm rates Physician Assistant at HAMILTON HEALTH CENTER a 6.0 out of 10 for work-life balance — classified as good. This places the position in the Above average in Physician Assistant roles — ranked against 4,565 active Physician Assistant roles listings on WeekdayDoc.

Primary Care — Physician Assistant Career Context

Of the 50 active Primary Care listings this role was benchmarked against, 6% are remote, 72% have no call, 68% require no weekends.

Primary Care pay on WeekdayDoc is up 1.8% vs. the prior quarter (through Sep 2026).

The cost-of-living index for Pennsylvania is 97.6 (US average = 100; BEA Regional Price Parities (2024)). 61.7% of Pennsylvania clinicians report burnout symptoms in WeekdayDoc's Burnout Index (2026-01 data).

Top Physician Assistant Jobs

44 matches · ranked by pay

Salary Distribution44 jobs · 35 employers

16
<$145k
5
$145k-165k
11
$165k-185k
8
$185k-205k
4
$205k+

Annual compensation range

Benefits & Perks37 jobs · 35 employers

401k / retirement match
76% this job
CME allowance
62% this job
Sign-on bonus
49%
Loan repayment
19%
Relocation assistance
19%

Share of similar jobs offering each benefit

#1

Family Nurse Practitioner - NP/PA

CVS Health · Gaithersburg, Maryland

$50.22-$108.15/hr
#2

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant Family Practice

Providence · Santa Rosa, California

$171k-$218k
#3

Physician Assistant- Dr. Fealy

$195k-$212k
#4

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, Virtual Internal Medicine (Temporary)

$95.48-$100.25/hr
+ 42 more · ranked by pay

Work-life snapshot

median 6.0this job 6.0
Better work-life than 50% of Primary Care (PA) listings

Listing-based score, 0–10, across 422 comparable listings. Shaded area = the share scoring below this one.

  • Includes call

Living in Harrisburg

Typical 3-bedroom home value
$268k
Typical market rent
$1,369/mo
Residents’ average commute
20 min
Metro price indexU.S. average = 100
98.7
State income tax
Up to 3.1%
Sources & methodology

Sources: Zillow home values (Aug 2026), Zillow market rents (Aug 2026), U.S. Census ACS 2024 five-year.

BEA 2024 · Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metro prices. Housing figures are city-level.

City-level figures. Not a cost-of-living guarantee.

Hamilton Health Center logo

About Hamilton Health Center

Hospitals and Health Care
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
51-200 employees

Benefits & Perks

Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Employer-Paid Life Insurance
Retirement Plan with Employer Contribution
Generous PTO
Paid Holidays
Employee Assistance Program