Aegis Therapies logo
Aegis Therapies
McAllen, Texas

Physical Therapist / PT

Physical TherapistFull-Time

Compensation

Pay not listed

The week · per this posting · weekdays assumed

Ask the employer about the pay range, the work setting, call expectations and time off.

Posted 1h ago · Verified live

Job Description

Physical Therapist / PT

  • Job Type: Full-time
  • Schedule: 40 hours per week
  • Setting: Nursing Home, Rehabilitation Center, Skilled Nursing Facility
  • Location: McAllen, TX

Aegis Therapies, one of the nation’s leading providers of rehabilitation and wellness services, is hiring a Physical Therapist to join our supportive team and reap the benefits of some of the best career advantages in the industry.

Why Aegis Therapies

Career Growth & Development: We invest in your future with specialized, ongoing training, career advancement opportunities and the strongest clinical support in the industry.

Flexibility - Redefining Work-life Balance: We offer you the opportunity to maintain flexibility and a healthy work-life balance, so you never have to choose between your career and the things that make life worth living.

  • Impactful Work: Make a meaningful difference in the lives of our patients.
  • Supportive Environment: Collaborate with teams that value your expertise and dedication.

Benefits

  • Support, local clinical mentorship, clinical education and unlimited CEUs
  • Create your own career path: clinically, management, etc.
  • Flexible schedule, paid time off, plus one paid CEU day
  • Licensure and professional membership reimbursement
  • Interdisciplinary collaboration for providing the best patient care
  • Medical, dental, vision within 30 days or less
  • National opportunity to transfer while maintaining seniority
  • Multiple settings nationwide: CCRC, SNF, Assisted Living, Outpatient Clinics, Home Health
  • New Grads Welcomed!
  • And much more

Qualifications

Current license as a Physical Therapist or ability to obtain in the state of practice.

If you enjoy working in geriatrics and have a current Physical Therapy license, we would like to discuss what is most important to you. Aegis Therapies is committed to designing jobs to meet your needs.

Let us help find the career of your dreams! Apply Today.

EEO Statement

Aegis Therapies and its Family of Companies is committed to a diverse workforce and is an Equal Opportunity Employer. For detailed information on your rights, Click Here OR aegistherapies.com.

Key Responsibilities

Provide physical therapy services to patients in a nursing home, rehabilitation center, or skilled nursing facility. Collaborate with an interdisciplinary team to support patient care and rehabilitation.

Qualifications

Education
Professional certificate or licensure

Key Skills

Geriatric CareClinical Practice

Physical Therapist Career Context

Of the 50 active Physical Therapy listings this role was benchmarked against, 6% are remote, 36% have no call, 58% require no weekends.

In Texas, the Physical Therapy weighted monthly median benchmark on WeekdayDoc is ~$88k (786 salary observations; 5,170 listings), vs ~$94k nationally (15,056 salary observations; 57,503 listings). Monthly aggregates cover 2026-01-01 through 2026-10-01; these are not the modal's selected comparable-job medians.

What does the Physical Therapy market look like in Texas?
MeasureThis jobMarket
Listed paynot listedPhysical Therapy median $90k (middle half $87k–$93k)22 comparable listings, Oct 2026
Texas vs national$88k median in Texas$94k nationally (−7%)786 state / 15,056 national salary observations
Cost of livingTexas index 97.1US average = 100BEA Regional Price Parities (2024)
Physical Therapy listings in Texas5,170 active57,503 nationallylive on WeekdayDoc, Oct 2026
Work settingon-sitepeers: 6% remote · 36% no call · 58% no weekends50 benchmarked listings
Aegis Therapiessilver tier, 70/100Top Employers work-life index219 active listings
Sources: WeekdayDoc live listing index, Top Employers work-life index, BEA Regional Price Parities (2024); as of Oct 2026. Same values as the Weekday Verdict and Market Insights on this page.

Location & Logistics

Texas has no state income tax, which can significantly increase take-home pay compared to high-tax states.

Top Physical Therapist Jobs

36 matches · ranked by pay

Salary Distribution28 jobs · 23 employers

5
<$90k
4
$90k-100k
12
$100k-110k
5
$110k-120k
2
$120k+

Annual compensation range

Benefits & Perks32 jobs · 23 employers

401k / retirement match
91%
CME allowance
75% this job
Sign-on bonus
34%
Loan repayment
34%
Relocation assistance
3%

Share of similar jobs offering each benefit

#1

Physical Therapist (PT)

Adaptive Home Health · Hutto, Texas

$100k-$130k
#2

Physical Therapist

Direct Orthopedic Care · Austin, Texas

$90k-$120k
#3

Physical Therapist - Acute Care Rehab

$36.14-$56.11/hr
#4

Physical Therapist - Bardonia, NY

$75k-$115k
+ 34 more · ranked by pay

Work-life snapshot

median 4.8this job 4.8
Better work-life than 50% of Physical Therapy listings

Listing-based score, 0–10, across 22,085 comparable listings. Shaded area = the share scoring below this one.

Aegis Therapies logo

About Aegis Therapies

Hospitals and Health Care
Frisco, Texas
1,001-5,000 employees

Benefits & Perks

Flexible schedule
Paid time off
One paid CEU day
Unlimited CEUs
Licensure and professional membership reimbursement
Medical, dental, vision within 30 days
National transfer opportunity
New grads welcomed

Living in McAllen

Typical 3-bedroom home value
$215k
Typical market rent
$1,283/mo
Residents’ average commute
22 min
Metro price indexU.S. average = 100
85.9
State income tax
None
Sources & methodology

Sources: Zillow home values (Aug 2026), Zillow market rents (Aug 2026), U.S. Census ACS 2024 five-year.

BEA 2024 · McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro prices. Housing figures are city-level.

City-level figures. Not a cost-of-living guarantee.