Social Worker Jobs in Iowa
Across 50 live Social Worker listings in Iowa, median advertised pay is $85K (75th percentile $105K), based on the 9 that state a salary; Iowa ranks 33rd of 51 states by median advertised pay; the employers with the most openings are Care Initiatives (7), UnityPoint Health (6), St. Croix Hospice (5).
50+ positions available
Figures are computed from live listings and reviewed by WeekdayDoc’s physician-led editorial team; data as of October 20, 2026. Posted ranges, not accepted offers. How we compute this
These 9 roles pay ~$85k median with 6.7/10 median work-life balance — use these as your benchmarks.
Social Worker - Cancer Center (Full Time)
UnityPoint HealthRemote
1273 School Social Worker
Northwest Area Education AgencyCherokee, IA
Adoption Support Specialist - Social Worker
Four Oaks Family & Children ServicesWaterloo, IA
Adoption Support Specialist - Social Worker
Four Oaks Family and Childrens ServicesWaterloo, IA
Social Worker
Ironside Human ResourcesEmployer score · SilverIndianola, IA
Kinship Navigator Specialist - Social Worker-Dubuque Area
Four Oaks Family & Children ServicesDubuque, IA
Kinship Navigator Specialist - Social Worker-Northern Iowa
Four Oaks Family & Children ServicesMason City, IA
Kinship Navigator Specialist - Social Worker
Four Oaks Family and Childrens ServicesWaterloo, IA
Kinship Navigator Specialist - Social Worker
Four Oaks Family and Childrens ServicesIowa City, IA
Kinship Navigator Specialist - Social Worker
Four Oaks Family & Children ServicesGrinnell, IA
Licensed Independent Social Worker (LISW)
Gotham EnterprisesEmployer score · SilverRemote
Your next move, better informed
More possibilities. No subscription.
Sign in with Google or verify your email to unlock full job search, standard Market Insights, applications and your personal dashboard. Access is free.
Job descriptions remain public. Featured employer applications need no signup; other applications require verified sign-in, never payment.
Social Worker Pay in Iowa: Live Market and State Comparison
Live social worker listings in Iowa today, then Iowa against neighboring states and the top payers over the last 12 months of our own postings — so every state is measured alike. Not a salary survey.
- Live listings
- 50
- Live median
- $85k
- 75th $105k · n=9
- 12-mo median
- $79k
- Pay rank
- #33 of 51
- Work-life
- 5.5/10 · #28
- 12-mo postings
- 166
Social Worker roles in Iowa advertise $2k below the $81k median across the 51 states we can measure, where Wyoming leads at $122k.
| State | Median pay (12 mo) | vs IA | WLB | Postings (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa (this page) | $79k | — | 5.5/10 | 166 |
| Wyoming#1 | $122k | +$42k | 5.9/10 | 20 |
| Illinoisborders | $80k | +$0k | 5.3/10 | 769 |
| Missouriborders | $80k | +$0k | 5.4/10 | 389 |
| Minnesotaborders | $78k | −$1k | 5.9/10 | 436 |
| Wisconsinborders | $77k | −$3k | 6.1/10 | 450 |
| South Dakotaborders | $75k | −$5k | 5.6/10 | 54 |
| Nebraskaborders | $65k | −$15k | 5.3/10 | 93 |
“borders” = shares a border with Iowa; “#n” = national pay rank among the 51 measured states. Live figures count the listings on WeekdayDoc today (updated Oct 20, 2026); 12-month figures include postings since closed, so states compare on the same basis.
- Most openings on this page:
- Care Initiatives (7), UnityPoint Health (6), St. Croix Hospice (5)
- Top-rated employers hiring:
- BetterHelp (gold, 96/100), Talkiatry (gold, 95/100), Hiaah (gold, 95/100) (Top Employers work-life index)
A few things worth knowing
About Social Worker jobs in Iowa.
How much do social workers earn in Iowa?
A reliable salary estimate is unavailable for this sample of social workers. Compensation varies by role, specialty, location, and schedule. Compare employer-posted pay where disclosed, including its currency and pay period; missing pay is not estimated.
Are there remote or hybrid social worker jobs available?
Yes — about 15% of current social workers listings offer remote or hybrid work. You can filter for telehealth and work-from-home options, and every listing shows its remote status before you apply.
Which social worker jobs have the best work-life balance?
Every social worker role on WeekdayDoc is scored for burnout risk using call schedule, weekend and night requirements, and remote flexibility. Among current listings, 5% with no on-call and 40% with no weekends. You can sort by work-life-balance score to surface the lowest-burnout roles first.
Who is hiring social workers in Iowa right now?
Employers currently hiring for social worker roles include Four Oaks Family & Children Services, UnityPoint Health, Trinity Health, Four Oaks Family and Childrens Services, and others. WeekdayDoc aggregates verified openings from these and other organizations, refreshed daily.
How many social worker jobs in Iowa are available, and how often are they updated?
There are currently 50 social workers positions in Iowa listed, with new roles added as employers post them. Job descriptions are public. Verified sign-in with Google or email gives free access to regular Apply, full search, and standard Market Insights. Saved jobs, My Search, and the dashboard also require verified sign-in. Eligible featured employer listings allow Apply without signup or email. Basic calculators are public and free; optional AI contract analysis, RVU Billing Optimizer, and Schedule Optimizer reports remain paid.
Employers hiring now
Organizations with the most openings in Social Worker Jobs in Iowa
Care Initiatives7 open roles here · WLB 68/100
UnityPoint Health6 open roles here · WLB 51/100
St. Croix Hospice5 open roles here · WLB 51/100Trinity Health5 open roles here · WLB 60/100
Four Oaks Family & Children Services4 open roles here · WLB 75/100
Four Oaks Family and Childrens Services3 open roles here · WLB 79/100
Best Care2 open roles here · WLB 48/100Gotham Enterprises2 open roles here · WLB 96/100
