Behavioral Health Tech

Behavioral Health TechIncludes weekendsPer Diem

Listed compensation

$18.45 per hour

The week · per this posting

Ask the employer about the work setting, call expectations, nights and shift pattern and time off.

Posted 3mo ago

Job Description

Behavioral Health Technician (PRN - Weekends)

The Bridge Behavioral Health | Lincoln, NE

Starting Pay: $18.45 per hour

Shift Differential: Additional $1.50/hour for all hours worked between 6:00 p. m. and 6:00 a. m.

Looking for a Flexible Weekend Job That Makes a Difference?

At The Bridge Behavioral Health, you'll have the opportunity to make a real difference in the lives of adults recovering from substance use disorders. Every shift is an opportunity to provide hope, encouragement, and support to someone taking the next step in their recovery journey.

We're currently hiring PRN (as-needed) Behavioral Health Technicians to provide weekend coverage.

Apply directly through The Bridge Behavioral Health website today! We review applications regularly.

PRN Schedule

We are currently seeking applicants available to work Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays.

Available Shifts

6:00 a. m. – 2:00 p. m.

2:00 p. m. – 10:00 p. m.

10:00 p. m. – 6:00 a. m.

PRN employees must work a minimum of 16 hours per month to maintain active PRN status.

What You'll Do

As a Behavioral Health Technician, you'll help create a safe, structured, and supportive environment where clients can focus on recovery.

Responsibilities Include

  • Providing direct support and supervision to clients in residential treatment.
  • Building positive, therapeutic relationships while maintaining professional boundaries.
  • Monitoring client safety through rounds, room checks, and observations.
  • Assisting with client admissions, discharges, and orientations.
  • Responding to crisis situations using trauma-informed de-escalation techniques.
  • Facilitating recovery-focused, life skills, and recreational groups.
  • Assisting clients with transportation, appointments, and community resources.
  • Completing accurate electronic documentation and communicating with the treatment team.
  • Working collaboratively with counselors, nurses, case managers, and leadership.
  • Helping maintain a clean, organized, and welcoming treatment environment.
  • No two days are the same, but every day offers the opportunity to positively impact someone's recovery.

Why Join The Bridge?

  • Meaningful work that changes lives.
  • Flexible PRN scheduling.
  • Supportive, team-oriented culture.
  • Valuable experience in behavioral health and addiction treatment.
  • Opportunities for professional growth and advancement.
  • Work for a respected nonprofit serving the Lincoln community.

Minimum Qualifications

Applicants must:

  • Be at least 21 years of age.
  • Be eligible to work in the United States.
  • Possess a valid driver's license with an acceptable driving record.
  • Hold a current CPR certification or obtain certification upon hire.
  • Obtain Medication Aide certification within 90 days of hire.

Have One of the Following

  • Two years of coursework in a human services-related field;
  • Two years of experience or training in behavioral health, healthcare, human services, or a related field; or
  • Two years of lived recovery experience with demonstrated skills supporting individuals in recovery.
  • Successfully complete all required pre-employment screenings.

Behavioral health or healthcare experience is preferred, but we encourage compassionate, dependable individuals with a passion for helping others to apply.

Ready to Make a Difference?

If you're looking for a rewarding opportunity where you can make an impact while working alongside an incredible team, we'd love to hear from you.

Apply directly through The Bridge Behavioral Health website today!

Key Responsibilities

Provide direct support, supervision, and safety monitoring for adults recovering from substance use disorders in a residential setting. Facilitate recovery-focused groups and maintain accurate electronic documentation while collaborating with a multidisciplinary treatment team.

Requirements

Candidates must be at least 21 years old with a valid driver's license and CPR certification. Requires two years of relevant coursework, professional experience in human services, or lived recovery experience.

Qualifications

Education
Professional certificate or licensure
Experience
2+ years of experience

Key Skills

Crisis InterventionTrauma-Informed CareClient SupervisionTherapeutic Relationship BuildingGroup FacilitationPatient MonitoringMedication AdministrationCase Management Collaboration

Behavioral Health Career Context

Of the 42 active Behavioral Health listings this role was benchmarked against, 88% have no call, 19% require no weekends.

Behavioral Health pay on WeekdayDoc is down 5.0% vs. the prior quarter (through Sep 2026).

Behavioral Health by the numbers
MeasureThis jobMarket
Work-life score2.8 / 10 · above average in behavioral healthranked against 1,302 Behavioral Health listingslisting-based score, 0–10
Listed paynot listedBehavioral Health median $52k (middle half $52k–$52k)72 comparable listings, Oct 2026
Cost of livingNebraska index 90.1US average = 100BEA Regional Price Parities (2024)
Behavioral Health listings in Nebraska7 active1,299 nationallylive on WeekdayDoc, Oct 2026
Work settingon-sitepeers: 88% no call · 19% no weekends42 benchmarked listings
Behavioral Health pay trend−5.0% vs prior quarter—through Sep 2026
Sources: WeekdayDoc live listing index (1,302 Behavioral Health listings), BEA Regional Price Parities (2024); as of Oct 2026. Same values as the Weekday Verdict and Market Insights on this page.

Top contract/1099 Behavioral Health Tech Jobs

42 matches · ranked by pay

Salary Distribution

25 jobs · 22 employers
5
<$40k
8
$40k-45k
9
$45k-50k
3
$52k

Annual compensation range

Benefits & Perks

30 jobs · 22 employers
401k / retirement match
97%
CME allowance
27%
Sign-on bonus
7%
Loan repayment
3%

Share of similar jobs offering each benefit

#1

BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TECHNICIAN

Apis Services · Brattleboro, Vermont

$25-$30/hr
#2

Behavioral Health Associate - PRN - SunnyvalePer Diem

Meadows of Wickenburg · Sunnyvale, California

Salary Range: $26.00/…
#3

Behavioral Health Associate - PRN - Sunnyvale

Salary Range: $26.00/…
#4

Behavioral Health Technician (Overnight) - Fargo

$18.2-$22.75/hr
+ 40 more · ranked by pay

Work-life snapshot

median 1.5this job 2.8
Better work-life than 60% of Behavioral Health listings

Listing-based score, 0–10, across 1,302 comparable listings. Shaded area = the share scoring below this one.

  • Includes weekends
Behavioral Health Technician (PRN - Weekends) The Bridge Behavioral Health logo

About Behavioral Health Technician (PRN - Weekends) The Bridge Behavioral Health

Mental Health Care
Lincoln, Nebraska
11-50 employees

Benefits & Perks

Flexible PRN scheduling
Shift differential for nights
Supportive team culture
Professional growth opportunities

Living in Lincoln

Typical 3-bedroom home value
$292k
Typical market rent
$1,308/mo
Residents’ average commute
18 min
Metro price indexU.S. average = 100
91.6
State income tax
Up to 6.6%
Sources & methodology

Sources: Zillow home values (Aug 2026), Zillow market rents (Aug 2026), U.S. Census ACS 2024 five-year.

BEA 2024 · Lincoln, NE metro prices. Housing figures are city-level.

City-level figures. Not a cost-of-living guarantee.